A study of the transformation process of the society during the Kofun Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Shozo  Kyushu University, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (40150065)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords考古学 / 国家形成 / 古墳時代 / 社会構造 / 弥生時代 / 墳丘墓
Research Abstract
This study elucidated the transformation process of the social structure and the changing aspects in the political and cultural relationships between local societies during the Kofun Period. This study made clear the concrete formation process of the features of the ancient state and historical background of the formation of the ancient state organizations.