Archaeological Research on the Prehistoric Interrelations beyond the South China Sea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Mariko  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (90409582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiko  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Lecturer (50407384)
MASTUMURA Hirofumi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70209617)
TAKAHASHI Ryuzaburo  Waseda University, Facutly of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor (80163301)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSouth China Sea / Sa Huynh Culture / Hoa Diem Site / Jar Burial / Pottery / Archaeology / Vietnam / Physical Anthropology / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
Hoa Diem, an Iron Age burial site located in Cam Ranh city, Khanh Hoa province in central Vietnam, was excavated in January 2007 by a Vietnamese-Japanese collaborative team, aiming to obtain the archaeological evidences on the prehistoric interrelations beyond the South China Sea. Excavation Pit H1(6x8m) yielded fourteen jar burials and two extended burials. Two Chinese Han Wuzhu coins associated with human bones inside a burial jar labeled M6 suggest that the cemetery of Hoa Diem most likely dates from the 1st and the 2nd century AD. The post-excavation work made by the team in 2008 has proved that burial jars and lids of Hoa Diem are quite different from those of the Sa Huynh Culture spread in central Vietnam, whereas the mortuary accessory pottery shows the striking similarity to the pottery found at the Kalanay Cave in the central Philippines. Thus the re-examination of the Sa-Huynh-Kalanay Pottery Tradition proposed by Solheim in the 1960s has become necessary. Hoa Diem also may relate to the so-called Austronesian hypothesis claiming that the Austronesian speakers arrived on the east coasts of Vietnam from either the Philippines or Borneo at some time in 1500-500BC. Dental morphology of the Hoa Diem skeletons shows close affinity with Philippine Negrito groups, also confirming human migration beyond the South China Sea. The outstanding mortuary practice at Hoa Diem is that some burial jars contained multiple bodies. In a globular jar labeled M8 with a maximum body diameter of 75cm contained one adult female and two infants, among them at least the adult was the primary burial. C14 analysis of the samples collected at Hoa Diem indicates the first half of the 1st millennium BC, which should be the date of the human occupation preceding the cemetery.