Formation and the development of the folk craft in Kyoto. An archeological study of modern ceramics
Project/Area Number |
18520594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KIDACHI Masaaki Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (40278487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Satoshi 立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (10368011)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2008
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | 京焼 / 和鏡 / 窯業 / 伝統工芸 / 近現代 / 戦争 / 民俗考古学 / 実験考古学 / 近現代考古学 / 京式登り窯 / 金炭窯 / 理化学陶磁器 / 近代 / 伏見人形 / 日本 |
Research Abstract |
I performed investigation of folk investigation and the archeology about a folk craft of Kyoto. I performed the investigation of the document about a mine made by the ceramics of the wartime Shigaraki ware in hearing investigation and a local survey, the investigation of the Kyoto ceramic ware-related modern document, the hearing investigation of the paulownia box manufacturer, hearing investigation and modern times of sum mirror manufacturing industry Corporation. In addition, I performed excavation and the folk investigation of modern ceramics remains and groped for methodology of Modern archeology. I played a positive role in the Asian Pacific Wars, and the folk craft which I investigated confirmed that it reflected it for a postwar reconstruction.