The formation for within the sphere of Ikaruga culture in the early years from a point of view old temples, and some culture's elements of the Korea peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
MORI Iikuo  Tezukayama University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (50000477)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHouryuuji temple / Wakakusa garan / Hhoutokutaishi / lIkaruga / nokimarugawara / Yamatoeawa river / Silla / Kouryuuji / 古代寺院 / 斑鳩文化圏 / 朝鮮半島 / 瓦当文様 / 上宮王家 / 軒瓦
Research Abstract
Yamato takes a leading part in a project for to build up temples in the early 7^th century. We found that is not sophisticated technology of Asuka for temples in Ikaruga, but also plural areas as ancient Korea by excavation. The technology comes over on the other side of Yamatogawa River. We found the technology on the tiles of Kataokaouji temple, Gakuanji temple and Chourinji temple.
The roofing tiles of The Shitennouji temple which was billed by Jyouguu Dynasty are in used same style one with Wakakusa garan. It testify that Jyouguu Dynasty to build up Shitennouji temple nearby Naniwatsu in Settu. That mean is Naniwatsu within the sphere of Ikaruga culture.
Wakakusa garan (Houryuuji) introduced several elements. A Korean element also, especially Silla element deeply, ancient part of Korea. For example the stone base of pagoda of Wakakusagaran is a style on the ground. But our country was used to introduce a style of underground in this time. In Kudara, one of old Korea had same style of … More underground in this time. Wakakusa garan does not have a style of underground for stone base. So Wakakusa garan introduced other country's technique except Kudara's one. There is in stance a style on the ground. In Koshiragi which is the oldest Silla. We can say that this is a diplomatic policy of Shoutoku Taishi.
Shoutoku taishi established base of political affairs in Ikaruga in 605 which is Suiko emperor 13^th years. It's a big deference for relationship with Silla before. Messenger of Silla quite often came to our country.
We believe that Shoutoku taishi is interested in Buddhism of Silla strongly. Buddhism of Silla is may be compared to national Buddhism.
It must be a political context that the strong country Zui came into existence in Chaina.
Shoutoku taishi had go on with policy toward the Silla.
The mentioned above, the extent of element for Wakusa garan is as a result by a diplomatic policy of Shoutoku taishi. This is a manifestation of eagerness that to build up the new Establishment. Less