Project/Area Number |
18520611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUYAMA Satoshi Komazawa University, 文学部, 教授 (10282302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAOKA Akitoshi 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90106013)
MATSUI Keisuke 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60302353)
HIRAI Makoto 神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40367248)
JUNG Meeae 神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (90447243)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 島嶼地域 / 高齢化 / 地域社会 / 自立的農業 / 観光化 / 人口移動 / 鳥嶼地域 / 高齢者 / 年金 / 退職Uターン移動 / シマ / シマ社会 / 島社会 / 高齢化社会 / 奄美大島 / サトウキビ農業 / 五島列島 / キリシタン信徒 / 退職Uターン / キリシタン信抑 / 農地流動化 / キリシタン信仰 |
Research Abstract |
Characteristics of villages which accept elderly as member are as follows ; firstly, they and their knowledge are respected by other members, secondly, trust and unity in the same generation are strong, and elderly conclude close communications, finally, when different sense of values stands side by side in a generation interval, a younger generation shows understanding in the opinions of the senior generation. These three elements make characters to be common to the community adapting to the aging.