A Comparative Study on the Japanese-Canadian Fishermen and Other Ethnic Groups in the Salmon Canning Industry on the West Coast of Canada in the First Half of the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Norifumi  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 准教授 (60278489)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカナダ / 移民 / サケ缶詰 / 日系漁民 / 他民族 / 日系人 / 漁業 / 塩ニシン / 食文化 / サケ缶詰産業 / 移住 / 民族 / 火災保険地図 / 缶詰工場 / バンクーバー島 / 地籍資料
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish the history of Japanese Canadian fishermen in the salmon canning industry on the west coast of Canada in the first half of the 20th century by comparing them with fishermen from other ethnic groups. Through a close analysis of various English documents that had been overlooked until recently, it has become clear that the Japanese Canadian fishermen, who were economically weak and belonged to a racial minority, came to contribute to the development of the Canadian fishing industry, replacing the First Nations and Chinese Canadian fishermen. At the same time, it has been recognized that depending on the hometown and the occupational history of the Japanese Canadian fishermen, their fishing skills varied among them.