A Cross Cultural Study of the Concept of Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NUMAZAKI Ichiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40237798)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化 / 人権 / 日本 / 東アジア / 比較文化 / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
In the Japanese conception of "human rights", the western notion of political and civil liberties against the state is limited in the legal circles. More widely held is the understanding that "human rights" are the rights of minorities whose justifiable "entitlements" are violated and thereby their human "dignity" is denied. Due to such a conception, women's rights are not so easily recognized as human rights, while the claims of the disabled people are more easily recognized as such.