A Folklore Study of the Fishermen's Religion : Mainly on Funadama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUMARU Aki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Professor (90241752)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFunadama(a spirit of ship) / Spirituality of a living person type / Spirit type / Korea Sea sailing out fishing / An emigration fishing village / Ghost story / Outlook on hometown / Fishermen's religion / 毛髪 / 女性の霊性 / 出漁漁民 / 造船儀礼 / 漁撈技術 / 移住
Research Abstract
I carried out folk investigation of the fishermen's religion in both Iwaishima KamiSeki-cho fishing villages in Fukushima coast fishing village (Iwaki-shi) and the, <Spirituality of a living person type> Funadama (a spirit of Ship) that, <spirit type> Funadama developed at the same time to be able to go ahead through rearranging/the analysis of the fishermen's religion document which a study representative had already collected by folk investigation of the self at the laboratory of core course developed, inviting you Suo-Oshima, Oshima-gun, Yamaguchi. Furthermore, I carried out life in Korea Sea sailing out fishing and emigration to Korea islands, emigration islands and the mother village and the investigation about the folk in a fishing village under Yamaguchi and went ahead through rearranging/the analysis of the document and published the report.
In a report, I reported the following.
(1). I made a survey of the <Spirituality of a living person type> Funadama in lwaishima Seki-cho in … More the area for of the on-the-spot survey and Suo-Oshima, Oshima-gun, Yamaguchi, the above-mentioned prefecture which did it in <spirit type> Funadama in the Fukushima coast fishing village (Iwaki-shi) which a study representative assumed the area for of the on-the-spot survey of 2006 and 2007 and tried a comparative study of Funadama in both areas for a unit with fishermen as the tradition subject or a shipwright. I examine a relation with the positioning of the woman in cult of Funadama and the fishermen life to assume the hair of the pregnant woman the object of worship of Funadama in Iwaki-shi, Fukushima. I pointed out the possibility that the idea that was different from Funadama to do when the spiritual power itself of the girl who lived in Bonotsu, Kagoshima called fishery to a ship and the fishermen who offered the hair continuously again was seen in. In addition, in Suo-Oshima, Yamaguchi, Iwaishima, coming and going tradition with the land examined a characteristic of the <Spirituality of a living person type> Funadama about Funadama in the sardine-sein-fishing as the joint fishery.
(2). I arranged birth, experiences as ghost story told particularly in the island by the note of personnel affairs document from the Japanese speaker whom therefore lived a life and a chat in Korean islands in during the second World War and examined outlook on hometown and the characteristic of the view of the world of the religion in the background of the talk reflected by the talk of the speaker and lectured from a relation with the tradition subject theory before the war whether the talk of the emigration experienced person to Korea had the significance that how about it as a document of the folk of the history. Less