The Indigenous Policy in the Modern Latin America and the Influence of the Introduction of the Modern Map in the Administrative Domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Takafumi  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor (70405489)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmodern map / indigenous policy / Peru / Bolivia / document management / nineteenth century / Latin America / 先住民 / 地図 / 文書化 / 土地所有 / ペルー:ボリビア
Research Abstract
This research project studies the influence of the modern map on the indigenous societies of the Andean Nations (Peru, Bolivia) from the late 19 century to the early 20 century, when the states introduced the modern map in the administrative domain as a technique to govern efficiently the indigenous communities in the process of its modernization. On the basis of the analysis of the historical documents, composed mainly of the1000 modern maps, which are obtained in the national and regional archives in Bolivia and Peru, this research project seeks to clarify the correspondence between the indigenous communities and the states and its problem from the viewpoint of the study of the relationship between the document as the cognitive artifact and the human being.