The individual and the people in Chinese totalitarianism society through the discourse and the practice analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
NIE Lili  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00258493)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsディスコース分析 / プラクティス分析 / 知識人 / 全体主義の政治 / イデオロギー / 政治文化 / 中国革命 / 社会統合 / 反右派闘争 / 全体主義 / 革命 / 個人 / 文化人類学 / 思想史 / 社会主義革命 / 階級闘争史観 / 知識社会学 / イデオロギーとその受容 / 言語学 / 政治学
Research Abstract
This research aimed to investigate the Chinese totalitarianism in the socialist revolution period especially about its mechanism of social integration through the discourse and the practice analysis from the view points of cultural anthropology, sociology of knowledge, thoughts and politics.
It puts emphasis upon the transition period of Chinese society in the 1950s immediately after the revolution's victory, gazed at the intellectuals in the environment of a series of political movements such as "the thoughts remodeling" "the anti-right-wing fight". Analyzed how the intellectuals accepted the Communist Party's ideology and Marxism, and how they be criticized and how did their fate become after be made as an enemy.
Through the above analysis, the political culture's epistemology, the structure of the political system, the systematic characteristic of the social integration in socialist revolution be clarified.