Audio-visual Methods in Culture Learning : media practices for intervening universities and citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Saburo  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (80100890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Shinsaku  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (20097752)
NISHIKAWA Mugiko  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (20251910)
KITAHARA Megumi  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (30340904)
SAKAGAMI Kaori  Tsuda College, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (60368066)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfieldwork / documentary / making of visual images / analysis of visual images / visual education / cross-cultural understanding / visual media literacy education / 映像製作
Research Abstract
The purposes of this joint research are in the image development as teaching materials and the model making of the image use. To achieve these purposes, we organized a joint research association including five research members and three research cooperators, and made the following four concrete plans in practice.
1) Improvement of image production method for non-professionals, development of image teaching material, and making of image work in public.
2) Development of the practice program of the media literacy education.
3) Cross-cultural exchange of peoples by use of image work as communication tools and design of a exchange system.
4) Practical cooperation of universities and society, by use of image media works.
As for Plan 1, 2 research cooperators (Mr. Kyoji Takeda and Dr. Takami Suzuki) and a research member (Mis. Kaori Sakagami), updated their image edit manuals to students and improved their methods of teaching image making. As for plan 2, every member reported their practical tria … More ls on the final report published in March, 2008. Especially, Mis. Megumi Kitahara (research member) puts the main focus on the media literacy education and showed a new approach to the media literacy education in her paper. As for plan 3, Mis. Mugiko Nishikawa wrote a paper focused on the video camera effect in the fieldwork on the relation between researcher and the people who researched. Mis. Rika Tsujino (research cooperator) reported the possibility of mutual understanding between Japanese Korean and native Japanese by their cooperative video making works in a local Korean school in Japan. Saburo Morita (research member) made an international student short video festival started with Dr. Byung-ho Chung (a professor of visual anthropology in Hanyang University in Korea) on November 23, 2006. The powerful effects of the ordinary life images made by non-professional students on the mutual understanding of other cultures are reported in the final report. As for plan 4, kaori Sakagami made a documentary film, "LIFERS: REACHING FOR LIFE BEYOND THE WALLS" exploring the stories of lifers currently serving time in the California penal system, in 2004. She has visited the movie theater in the whole country, and show her documentary film for the people and talked the social background of the film to these days. She also made an experimental practice of image effects on society by participating the V-Day event. The reports of Suzuki and Morita also contain their practice in the international seminar “Jizo and local community in images", held on Feburuary 24, 2008, in Konan University at Kobe. Less