Research and Analysis of Historical Materials Related to the Former Nagasaki Foreign Settlement Contained in the Harold S. Williams Collection at the National Library of Australia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
BRIAN F.Burke-Caffney  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Faculty of Human Environment, Professor (00289612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 博  長崎総合科学大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (20341555)
BRIAN F.Burke-Caffney  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Faculty of Human Environment, Associate Professor (00289612)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWilliams Collection / Human Studies / Nagasaki Foreign Settlement / Expatriates / Western-style Architecture / International Cemeteries / 人間像 / 国際交流 / 在住外国人
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project was to investigate the Harold S. Williams Collection preserved at the National Library of Australia, to locate materials related to the former Nagasaki Foreign Settlement, and to analyze and organize these for easy retrieval and use in related research projects.
To this end, the investigators traveled to the National Library of Australia in Canberra, Australia in FY2006 and spent several days looking through the Harold S. Williams Collection As a result, we made photographic copies of more than 500 documents, photographs, drawings and other materials in the collection. In FY2007, we traveled to the UK to continue the above research at the National Archives of the United Kingdom as well as the British Library. The results of the latter investigation can be outlined as follows:
1) At the National Archives, we investigated the archives of the former Nagasaki British Consulate, particularly the letters, reports and other dispatches from the consulate to the British Minister (later Ambassador) in Tokyo (FO 262), and we took more than 1, 200 photographs (by digital camera) of documents, etc. related to the former Nagasaki Foreign Settlement. 2) At the British library, we investigated and listed the works of Harold S. Williams preserved there. We also located the English-language newspaper 'The Nagasaki Shipping List (published from November 1869 to December 1970) mentioned by Williams in one of his documents and we obtained a microfilm copy. This newspaper has never been seen before in Nagasaki and will shed new light on this period of local history.
We are confident that the materials accumulated in the process of the above project will add impetus to studies on the history, culture and human aspect of the former Nagasaki Foreign Settlement and provide a basis for the use of this information in preserving the related architectural and cultural legacy and in revitalizing the tourism industry and local economy of Nagasaki.