The Possibility of Creating Complete Works as Digital Archive : In Search of a New Age of Philology Based on Textual Scholarship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18529001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MYOJO Kiyoko  Saitama University, 教養学部, 准教授 (90312909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内木 哲也  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70223550)
WITTERN Christian  京都大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20333560)
保坂 裕興  駿河台大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (30219159)
大矢 一志  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80386911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIKI Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70223550)
WITTERN Christian  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (20333560)
HOSAKA Hirooki  学習院大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30219159)
OHYA Kazushi  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80386911)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords編集 / 文献学 / 文学 / デジタル / テクスト / アーカイブ / 全集 / デジタルアーカイブ / TEI / アーカイブズ学
Research Abstract
In this project we attempted to investigate the current theoretical discussions in the field of textual scholarship, especially highlighting the recent conflicts and rapprochement between German "Editionswissenschaft" (Scholarly Editing) and Anglo-American textual studies. Additionally we also tried to survey and analyze the practical applications of several representative digital archive projects in the western world. These research activities were carried out through the organization of work shops, conducting translation projects, and managing software development etc. One of the most fruitful inquiries is with the essay, pointing out the possibility that the dilemma concerning the "representation" of the material characteristics of books could transform the field of scholarly editing into a new field, which could be refered to as "Archival Science". What is of particular note is how this research contributed to the successful planning and organization of the international conference "New Directions in Textual Scholarship", the first academic meeting for this field in Japan which took place in March 2010 during the final year of the project.