Comparative Legal Study of US Whistleblower Protection Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERAO Yoshiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20114431)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアメリカ法制度 / 内部告発者保護 / 政府調達過剰請求支払返還訴訟 / 刑事的民事訴訟 / 私人による法の実現 / 内部告発者 / 公益通報者 / コンプライアンス / アメリカ / 内部告発 / 公益通報者保護 / 公益
Research Abstract
There are various legal sources related to whistleblowers protection in the United States. This study covers both statutory laws and case laws. In statutory laws, there are federal laws and state laws, as well as general statutory laws and statutes that focuses on specific fields. This study surveys all those various legal resources to find out features of American law in this field. The study also covers societal backgrounds that produced this new development of law as well as various arguments surrounding the area.