Principlism and Casuistry in Legal Thinking, The Moment of Care in Law and Its Place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (00218504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEMOTO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (30183784)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbasic jurisprudence / care / legal thinking / casuisty / legal philosophy / medicine / legal education / germany / 決疑論 / 利益衡量 / 法思考 / 法学教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to make a general analysis of the relation between stability and mobility in legal thinking from a viewpoint beyond jurisprudence, especially that of principlism and casuistry. Head Investigator Professor Hattori has investigated the trends of applied ethics such as bioethics and ethics of care on one hand, and has paid attention to the development of “Rechtsstaat" principle and federal legislation system and its recent change in Germany on the other hand. Investigator Professor Kamemoto has studied the development of legal methodology in Japan, especially that of Professor Toshio Hironaka, and has gathered the results of his research in a book titled "Legal Thinking". In addition, Kamemoto has paid particular attention to profit weighing theory in law and spoke about his achievement as to education of legal philosophy in the annual conference of Japan Association of Legal Philosophy.