Mutual Construction of ADR Act and ADR Practice : Socio-legal approach to Mutual Construction Process of Law and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoshitaka  Waseda University, 法学学術院, 教授 (80183127)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsADR / メディエーション / 紛争解決 / 司法書士 / ADR法 / 裁判外紛争処理 / 調停 / 土地家屋調査士
Research Abstract
In this research, I examined the process of transformation of ADR practice during the period before and after introduction of ADR legislation focusing on three topics including 1) penetration and adaptation of law in the process of constituting ADR Practice, 2) introduction of North American facilitative mediation model and its influence and 3) validity of newly established practice model of Japanese ADR institutions. The result shows that although North American constitutes basic communication model in their practice, legal or another professional evaluation is effectively mobilized. This can be seen Japanese adaptation of North American model into Japanese settings. On the other hand the legal problems and risks in the mixture of different procedure is not yet settled.