Japan-U.S.Comparative Studies on Environmental Procedures : Development and Practice of Soil Contamination Remediation Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hitoshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (50268968)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUnited States / administrative procedure / regulation / dispute resolution / environmental law / environmental remediation / risk management / soil contamination / 公的規制 / 公法
Research Abstract
Research Conclusions are the followings :
First, in the United States, states' brownfield programs are developing beyond its infancy with support by a new federal law (2002 Small Business Liability Relief and Brownfield Revitalization Act, CERCLA amendment). States' programs and a new law & rules are relieving a side effect of CERCLA (Both broad scope of Potentially Responsible Parties and its identification by adversary judicial proceedings produced brownfields and other social problems).
Second, in Japan, a new law (2002 Soil Contamination Countermeasures Law) brought new weapons for local governments, but this statute has a limited scope and parties cannot always employ remediation method based on risk management due to lack of risk communication.
Third, compared Japan-U.S.statutory designs and procedures on soil contamination, U.S.regulatory style is changing its character of adversarial legalism toward a moderate position, while Japan's regulatory style is changing its character toward a bit legalized one due to the new law and ordinances with keeping its regulatory style preferring informal administrative guidance.
Forth, administrative law reform such as Administrative Case Litigation Law reform that provides more judicial remedies will contribute a new development to Japan and U.S.environmental law mentioned above.