Study of elaboration process of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Project Associate Professor (60345139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Koshi  Niigata University, Law School, Professor (80145036)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshuman rights / disability / persons with disabilities / Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities / inclusion / discrimination / 国際人権 / 差別禁止 / 障害学 / バリアフリー / 国際条約
Research Abstract
During this study period, the elaboration process of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) was completed. At its eighth's session in August 2006, the Ad Hoc Committee reached the consensus on the draft convention and on 13 December 2006 the General Assembly adopted the CRPD, which was opened for signature on 30 March 2007. Since a number of governments signed and ratified the CRPD (Japan signed on 28 September 2007), the study was continued to cover the signing, ratifying and implementation process of the CRPD. The focus of the study, however, remained on policy areas including education, where states and disability NGO negotiated hard.
It has become clear that in the elaboration process, the Asia Pacific region, through its achievements of the first and second regional Decade of Disabled Persons starting in 1993, made a major contribution. This region, whose majority is developing countries, produced the Bangkok Draft on October 2003, which made a big impact. Also it has become clear that disability NGOs, including those members of International Disability Alliance (IDA) and other NGOs, though sometimes conflicting with other on specific issues such as education and inclusion, exercised substantial influences on the negotiation. From the perspective of disability studies, the participation of persons with intellectual disabilities and psychosocial disabilities themselves was noteworthy. Family members, professional and support persons spoke "for" them before.
It was also noted that governments including the government of Japan agreed to guarantee the human rights of persons with disabilities in principle but in specific policy area such as education, resisted strongly to change their national policy. Further study on this point is required.