Research on the Hague Convention on Choice of Court Agreements and its Legislative History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
DOGAUCHI Masato  Waseda University, 法学学術院, 教授 (70114577)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords裁判管轄 / 管轄合意 / ハーグ国際私法会議 / 国際民事手続法 / 国際商事仲裁 / 仲裁合意 / 仲裁条項 / 国際裁判管轄 / 仲裁 / 国際商業会議所
Research Abstract
The legislative history of the Convention on Choice of Court Agreements, which was adopted in 2005 by the Hague Conference on Private International Law, was analyzed in order to make clear differences and similarities of countries in respect of judicial jurisdiction and recognition/enforcement of foreign judgments. Comparison between choice of court agreements and arbitration agreements was also made in order to have crucial points. The outcomes were utilized in the discussion on the new Japanese rules of judicial jurisdiction in the Legislative Counsel Meetings at the Ministry of Justice of Japan.