Reform of Agricultural Policy and Reestablishment of Farmland System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Sumitaka  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor (50013016)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAgricultural Policy Reform / Farmland Law / Agricultural Management reinforcement Law / Agricultural Structure and Management Policy / Farmland Lending System / Agricultural Production Corporation / Community Farm / Comparison with French Farmland System / 社会法学 / 農地制度 / 農業経営基盤強化促進法
Research Abstract
In 2006, I found out the impact of the Agricultural Policies Reform as below.
(1) Through the research on the implementation of the stability policy of non-product-specific management, I found out the various impact of the reform on changing the current Agricultural System. Ex, Rapid increase of community farms, the growth of the banks' forcible withdrawal of money, the rise of new mechanism for expanding the scale, to transform its management system into incorporation management.
(2) Analyzing the Japanese management and structure policy contributed to finding the significant issues to be solved.
(3) Through research on "New Agricultural Basic Law" in France, I identified new changes in Agricultural System under the New EU Direct Payment System as in below. (1) Enactment of transferable leasehold in the Agricultural System,(2) Establishment of the rule for disposable "Farm Assets,"(3) Rise of new production corporation.
In 2007, I participated in the Ministry of Agricultural and Forestry and the Farmland Policy Specialist Conference as a committee since January for the review of farmland system. I could have large amount of information while I contributed to discussion for improving the reform of farmland system (The content of the remark is disclosed with HP of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry.). Moreover, I conducted an analysis on the result of a reform proposal "the development of farmland policy" through researching on the activities of Globalization Reform Specialty Investigation Committee, Council on Economy and Fiscal Policy. In research paper, "Where is the farmland system going', I described the critical issues in the deregulation of the farmland lending, which is main discussion in the Agricultural reform. This article included the field research with interviews, and also considered their voices as a fact.