Research on Border Measures to Protect Intellectual Property Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masabumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (90345835)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsintellectual property law / international economic law / WTO / TRIPS / 民事法学 / 公法学 / WTO・TRIPS
Research Abstract
This research project was carried out to analyze the legal problems concerning border measures related to goods infringing intellectual property. In particular, it tried 1) to grasp the current systems of border measures in Japan and other major countries, 2) to analyze the international rules such as the TRIPS Agreement concerning border measures, 3) to analyze the domestic laws relating border measures, and 4) to consider future systems. Besides the topics which are directly related to border measures described above, this research also covered broader issues such as the recent international trends of intellectual property systems with a view to analyze the relationship between these systems and national borders.
The main findings of this research are: 1) several efforts are being made jointly as well as individually by major countries to strengthen border measures, 2) as for the territoriality principle of intellectual property rights, actual implementation of that principle varies even among the US, EU, and Japan, and some trends could be observed to strengthen this principle in terms of judicial jurisdiction, 3) as for the border measures of Japan, there are some problems which might be in conflict with the rules under the WTO Agreement, with a few of them being serious from the practical point of view as well.