Research for the European Constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Osamu  Senshu University, Graduate School of Legal Affairs, Professor (10103409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kazuo  Senshu University, Shool of Law, Professor (60095552)
NAKANISHI Yumiko  Senshu University, Shool of Law, Associate Professor (80327981)
SATO Junichi  Osaka Sangyo University, College of Education, Lecturer (40411425)
TAKAGI Kouichi  Senshu University, Graduate School of Law, Research Assistant (70424322)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEU Law / EU Politics / EU Constitution / Lisbon Treaty / EU / International law / Constitution / Law / EU憲法条約 / EU憲法 / ヨーロッパ / EC
Research Abstract
Our research group is composed of variety of scholars including the constitution, the EU law and the political science. Even to study EU constitution is grounded on our main thesis, we intentionally keep the way of each member for the research that will contribute to unique results. However, we have some common manners toward the study that we go to European countries to interview politicians and scholars and collect materials, and the basic style is not to evaluate real politics but to study the constitution as a theoretical matter which means not description but normative because the EU Constitution, whether it is substantial or formal, is influenced by political situation.
We, on the other hand, had some workshops and asked professors to have lectures. In this process, we exchange opinions and new information.
Each member wrote or is going to write articles about the thesis. It will be published not only as the reports also as a book in the future.