Method and Task for making the Relience in North-East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOKETSU Atsushi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (00234691)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHistorical Reconciliation / Historical Cognition / War Responsibility / Post War Resnpnsibility / 信頼醸成 / 相互認識
Research Abstract
I think that I attained the goal which I have planned : In detail, in order to clarify the gap between younger generation in Japan, Korea and China, I conducted a survey of the opinions of 3,090 persons who belong to these cohorts. Based upon the survey, I found the more serious in their historical understandings than I had previously expected, which, I argue, are caused by their respective war experiences, experiences of colonization, different and differing systems of education, surroundings of families, or regional differences and so on. Therefore, in order to make a bridge over the gap between these younger generations, it is necessary for them to construct common social system and to nurture mutual respect.
So I believe we can find a way to a historical reconciliation. Maybe, it starts in a part of historian, but I think it is necessary for us to try to have a common understanding of historical processes. However, it is one thing to have a common understanding of historical processes ; it quite another to have one and same understanding. We should recognize differing perspective to understand historical process, and, as such, should communicate one another based upon the perceived differences. Therefore, it is very important for us to solve misunderstanding, and, along with these mutual endeavors, I believe we can find a way to common historical reconciliation. I propose that researchers and governments should engage themselves in such endevors.