A Research on the Plan of a State of Emergency in the late Weimar Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Naoki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor (50264007)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSchleicher Cabinet / the plan of a state of emergency / Hitler Cabinet / the Weimar Republic / Franz von Papen / Paul von Hindenburg / Civil War / Nazi-Germany / シュライヒャー / 闘争内閣 / ヒンデンブルク / フーゲンベルク / ファシズム
Research Abstract
The Aim of this research was to study Schleicher's plan of a state of emergency and the other similar plans of a state of emergency such as Papen=Hugenberg's plan; and to reconsider the scholarly analysis on the collapse of the Weimar Republic.
The research results on the above topic have been published by Head Investigator and his colleagues in the prestigious book titled "The Shine of the Weimar Republic: The National Socialism and the Conflicts of Modern Age"' (Showa-do, Kyoto, 2007). The article containing the most important research results appeared in the aforementioned publication bearing the title "Rethinking Schleicher's plan of a state of emergency" (pp.266-313). By arguing on the basis of newly available documents, the article reconsidered the last chance of saving the Weimar Democracy and its parliamentary System. Head Investigator reexamined the bewildering and chaotic circumstances that surrounded this last attempt and the unexpected appointment of Hitler as Chancellor of Germany.
In their research, a number of historians focused on examining the chance for saving the Weimar parliamentary system and claimed that Schleicher's plan of a state of emergency was the last ideal opportunity for rescuing the Republic. However, the above- mentioned article-drawing on data discovered in newly available documents-emphasized that this plan was not the last and the most ideal chance for saving the Weimar Republic.
The ultimate conclusion of the research is that Schleicher's Plan was not the final chance for preserving the Republic and the parliamentary system. According to sources recently available, this title can be claimed by the Memorandum's Third Option which was presented and recommended to Schleicher by his staff at the Defense Ministry and by Carl Schmitt. This latter assumption asserts a high original idea and is considered as the polemic of the thesis.