Ito Hirobumi and Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuto  Kokugakuin University, Law faculty, Professor (70178565)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIto Hirobumi / Ito's Shinto mondai / Yamagata Aritomo / the Federalist / Seiyukai / フェデラリト / 政党内閣 / 藩閥体制 / 戦後経営
Research Abstract
This research is a part of my project of a biographical study on Ito Horobumi, a great statesman in Meiji Japan. This time I focus on Ito's conception of "politics" in order to realize his political behavior well. Firstly I analyzed Ito's leadership in comparison with Yamagata Aritomo, his colleague and rival, in Ito Shinto mondai (Ito's project of farming a new political party) of 1898. Secondly I surveyed Ito's public speeches to know what he was thinking about the politics in that time. Thirdly I try to study how Ito farmed his political thought in his young days. So, I am thinking that the Federalist, not German lemming, was his bible of politics in his life.