Continuity and Transition of the Twentieth-Century Democratic Theory : Mass Society, Civil Society, Citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ryusaku  Nihon University, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30285580)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデモクラシー / 大衆社会 / 市民社会 / シティズンシップ
Research Abstract
Mass society theory tended to be forgotten in the Twentieth-Century history of democratic theory. Nevertheless, four points which mass society theory had presented continued to exist with different forms in arguments on civil society and citizenship in the latter half of the century : (a) atomization, (b) public participation with people's quasi-activity through manipulation, (c) sense of political ineffectiveness, and (d) massiveness of society. By the end of the century, citizenship as "public participation "and" social association" became to be discussed in the context of globalized, multicultural mass society.