| Project/Area Number |
18530103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Toru (2007) Kanagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor (90409839)
後藤 仁 (2006) 神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (30373046)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAMATSU Takashi Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (90055244)
DEGUCHI Hiroaki Kanagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor (00386814)
YAMAZAKI Mikine Hokkaido University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (30295373)
TAKAHASHI Toshiyasu Hiroshima Shudo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (50226859)
NISHIMURA Shigeru Kanazawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor (20164585)
佐藤 孝治 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80409854)
田口 晃 北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (30113583)
山田 徹 神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (90409839)
白藤 博行 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (90187542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Principle of subsidiarity / federalism-reform in Germany / devolution in the UK / autonomous state in Spain / constitution in France and Italy / financial reform in Switzerland / regional reform in Belgium / reorganization of Ian-system in Sweden / ヨーロッパの地域改革 / 独、スイス、ベルギーの連邦制 / 仏、伊の地域圏制 / スペインの自治州制 / 英のデヴォルーション / スウェーデンのレーン制 / 日本の道州制 / 地方分権 / 独、ベルギー、墺の連邦制、 / 日本の道州制構想 / 北海道の道州制特区 |
| Research Abstract |
During a research period "the principle of subsidiarity" is specified in the Lisbon Treaty of EU in which it should be applied in the local level of municipalities, and is often referred to also in the discussion on the problem of introduction of Doushuusei (Dou-system of local government) in Japan. Therefore we conceive that this principle is at present established and that our research should lay emphasis on the concrete practice of the principle. Our result is shown in a book New Current of Decentralization-Reform in Europe, objects of which are 9 European countries (Germany, UK, Spain, France, Italy, Switzerland, Belgium and Sweden). We plan this book to be published in July of this year. Our conclusions are: (1) the principle of subsidiarity functions as one of the most important concepts to strengthen the position of regions in regard to the relationship between the central and local government. (2) This principle is expected to expand its application to the local or municipal level, but its judicial sense is still so unclear that this problem is now in the phase of examination. (3) As to the discussion on introduction of Doushuusei, a more campaign to give the principle wider publicity is needed in Japan. We plan to develop our, research further to make a closer inquisition of this principle and to clarify the way to apply the principle hereafter in the concrete situation in Europe and Japan.