Transition of thought and ideology in contemporary China: 1979-2006
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
SUNAYAMA Yukio  Aichi University, Faculty of Modern Chinese Studies, Professor (00236043)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHistory of political thought / Chinese nationalism / Liberalism / 市民社会 / 政治学 / 政治思想 / 中国
Research Abstract
The study aims at analyzing how Chinese thought and ideology has changed up to now for 30 years from late 1970's when Chinese Communist Party shifted its strategy from "class struggle line" to "reform and opening policy". The three themes have been researched in the study as mentioned below.
First, analyzing where theorists of the Communist Party and famous intellectuals judged the policy turn to go at the beginning by focusing on the slogan "thought liberation" as a key word, it has been proved that there were various understanding among them at the time. It is different from the understanding that many people today have in mind about the start of"reform and opening" era.
Secondly, focusing on Xu Jilin who is one of Chinese intellectuals having great influence on Chinese intellectuals society today, his opinion on Chinese thought and culture in 1990's was introduced and analyzed. While it has been explained that a huge breakdown is recognized between the thoughts of Chinese intellectual … More s in 1980's and 1990's, he has a unique explanation that the two periods consists of a series of process from developmennt to self-collapse of "Enlightenment" in China. In addition, he recommends "the third way" based on democratic socialism taking a stance between "liberalists" and "new leftists" who divide intellectuals society in half.
Thirdly, reviewing the process and background of how the assertion on Chinese "nationalism", which has emerged in the mainstream at the beginning of the century, has gained power, it has been proved how the nationalism led to the surge of anti-Japan sentiment and anti-Japanese opinion in China by analyzing articles in newspapers and magazines. Although there is a tendency to take attention only to changes in economy and society in modern China, it is expected that wide and profound changes in culture and thought, which have happend in parallel with those in economy and society, may have long-term influence on changes on politics and society in China down the road. Less