Study on the New Regulatory State in Japan and Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Masahiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor (70253937)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsregulartory / state / Britain / 規制
Research Abstract
In Japan, many people including researchers and journalists think that originally regulation is against privatization. However, in Europe, especially in Britain, some researchers have pointed out both are compatible, and recently in many countries some policies privatized some of the social services, but at the same time the government or other bodies regularized them. Those kinds of phenomenon have been called "re-regulation" or "regulatory state". This research has been held on those phenomenon, especially over the cases in Japan and Britain.