China and Russia have aimed at constructing the system of cooperation by proposing New International Order and to involve India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
CHOU KOUI  Hosei University, Faculty of Lifelong Learning and Career Studies, Professor (40265773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOTOMAI Nobuo  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (80112986)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEast Asia / ASEAN / East Asian integration / East Asia summit conference / JUIA Cooperation / CRI Cooperation / East Asia community / Mahathir / 日米豪印連携 / 新国際秩序 / 国際関係の多極化・民主化 / 胡錦涛 / 中ロ印三国協調体制 / 中ロ印三国外相会合 / 中ロ印三国首脳会議 / 上海協力機構 / ユーラシア秩序
Research Abstract
The East Asia area sets out for Japan, China, the Korean peninsula and the associated area for a narrow sense but for a wide sense, It includes ASEAN 10 countries. The First East Asia leaders meeting held in December, 2005. Participate Countries was consisted by theses countries that I mentioned in the beginning of this paragraph but also India, Australia, the New Zealand were participated. This could be a memorable meeting for East Asia regional integration. It took a long time to reach this point. East Asia regional integration or the East Asia community met a dream like story so as to seem When Malaysian Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad proposed EAEC concept in December, 1990.
ASEAN counties have spearheaded the effort to integrate East Asian region. However, the process of East Asian integration was quite rough because of a speculation of big counties like Japan, the U.S., china, India, Russia. For instance, China and Russia have aimed at constructing the system of cooperation by proposing New International Order and to involve India, when Japan has tried to make a cooperation with the U.S, India, and Australia. This research is about the process of East Asian region integration between 1990 to 2007in detail. In addition to this, it become used to the document, the analysis, and the chronology. In, Zhao Hongwei, have taken charge of guidance and the supervision as a research preventative of this research including the announcement of a thesis in a related field. Eight undergraduate students were worked on this research the road to the integration of East Asia as member of China and east Asian studies association.