Reconstruction of the history research of relations between Japan and South Korea on the basis of oral record and document record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SADO Akihiro  Chukyo University, School of Business and Public Policies, Professor (10303091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHARI Susumu  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor (40295548)
ASONO Toyomi  Chukyo University, School of International Liberal Studies, Professor (60308244)
FURUKAWA Koji  Chukyo University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (00340183)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPolitical Science / Political History / International Relations / Japan-Korea Relations / オーラルヒストリー
Research Abstract
This research intends to also obtain cooperation of a South Korean researcher and to perform reference collection in a comprehensive viewpoint focusing on the South Korean researcher, a Japanese political diplomacy (史) researcher, and an international-relations researcher, and it is.
Although document data are natural in that case, the fundamental data about relations between Japan and South Korea are collected ming the oral method currently established methodically recent years at last.
Since the research situation so far also needed to be grasped in order to develop future research, the focus was applied and studied to two points of performing check of the research situation in both Japan and South Korea, collected interviews, arrangement of the research task based on collection data, etc. by the researcher of Japan and South Korea.
When the South Korea side researcher also mixed and argued about the contents, collected document data, etc., the following points became clear.
Although it … More is having become clear from testimony of the Saburo Tsukamoto former Democratic Socialist Party Chairman (there was exchange with a South Korean political party) who carried out by President Kim and another research in the first place etc.
In South Korea under a military regime, it is that not only the government side but the opposition politician who took the lead in a democracy movement was working against the background of the close relation between the U.S. or Japan.
Although contents second concrete about the activity of the political party which is the center of a democracy movement until now were seldom clarified, an intraparty situation, the actual condition of an election campaign, etc. are that the whole surface appears in testimony of President Kanemoto, the tension former vice chairperson, etc.
It is that third the state of presidential leadership and the whole surface of policy decision in the basis of a presidential system were clarified.
The above point is clarified by this research, and I think that it develops into future research on the basis of this. Less