Project/Area Number |
18530144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2008-2009) University of Yamanashi (2006-2007) |
Principal Investigator |
OTOMO Toshiaki Rikkyo University, 経済学部, 教授 (90194224)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | フリーバンキング / セントラルバンキング / 通貨論争 / 中央銀行 / 信用恐慌 / 貨幣信用学説 / 通貨学派 / 銀行学派 / ピール条例 / 貨幤信用学説 / 株式銀行 / 通過論争 / ビール条例 |
Research Abstract |
First, I analyzed how J.W.Gilbart and T.Tooke criticized Palmer's rule, which was means for controlling the amount of currency by the Bank of England in the1830s. In particular, I compared their opinions about how its open market operation affected the money market. Second, Tooke said that the speculation by the possessors of monied capital caused the 1825 crisis. I considered the mechanism of his "Wave Transfer Theory of Monied Capital" that brought about the crisis. This was based on differential in the money market between the rates available on national debt and riskier assets.