Economic Governance "a la francaise" : Market, Government and Social Economy at the Turn of the 19^<th> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Keiko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80170083)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済理論 / 思想史 / フランス / 少子化 / 住宅政策 / 企業内福祉 / アソシエーション / 経済統治
Research Abstract
The social economics is characterized by the triple criticism : to the government intervention, to the excessive liberalism and to the existing socialism. It was also the result of their efforts to resolve the economic and social disparity under the double menace to French society, which were the long economic stagnation and the depopulation. The divers social problems caused the diversity of the notion of social economics, and their choice of the agents (State, firms, or associations) to act and policies (population, housing, etc.). The divers measures they proposed show clearly that French society changed in that time and that this change required another novel form of the socio-economic governance than the government, in order to resolve the market failure.