economic theories of the total war before and in World War II in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Osamu  Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor (00062159)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswar economy / preparedness / mobiligation of economy / reproduction theory / munition industries / Arisawa Hiromi / Ryu Shintaro / Noguchi Hachiro / 戦争経済 / 総力戦論 / 国家総動員論 / 国防経済論 / 第三部門論 / 中山伊知郎 / 総力戦 / 国防経済体制 / Wehrwirtschaft / G.フィッシャー / K.ヘッセ
Research Abstract
The construction of economic theories of war belongs to important economics before and in World War II in Japan. Before World War I warfare was thought in termes of the military and the results of battle. The notion and concept of total war was made by Ludendorff after the First world war and it embraced two new weapons : spiritual and economic warfare. The doctorin of total war called forth the occupation with the economic aspects of war and war preparation. War preparation and warefare were objectives of economic planning after World War I in Japan, especially 1930's. Colonel Ishihara Kanji, who had directed the army's operations during the Manchurian Incident, set up the Japan Manchukuo Research Council on Finance and Economics, which engaged with economic planning for a future war. Under the leadership of Miyagaki Masayoshi the staffs of the Research council introduced the concept of preparedness from German Literatures, such as Wehrwirt-schaft of Guido Fischer. Besides the economics of prosecution and mobilization for total war Japanese economists discussed problems of the reproduction process of a national economy. Ryu Shintaro, Noguchi Hachiro(Moriya Yoshiro) and Arisawa Hiromi talked about negative impacts of the expantion of munition industries on the national economy.