The development of international economics focused on Japan since the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IKEO Aiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (70176080)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThe history of international economics / Japan / East Asia regional integration / East Asian Community / Kaname Akamatsu / Energy problem / 環境問題
Research Abstract
(1) East Asian Regional Economic Integration
The Chinese and Indian economies have been growing rapidly for years and began to show some impacts on its neighboring countries including Japan. I participated in two conferences held in P.R.C. and tried to inform the common understanding and perceptions held by Japanese scholars relating to regional economic integration and its historical background. At the international symposium on The development of East Asian economic integration and regional cooperation' held at Nankai University, Tianjin, in November 2006, I presented the paper The formation of the East Asian Community and the relationship with global institutions and forums : Centered on energetic cooperation. At the conference co-organized by the International Society for an Asian Community and the Institute of Japanese Study, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, I presented the paper'Thinking of energy security in East Asia'in July 2007. Through the intensive discussion, we have con … More firmed that the transfer of energy-saving technology, which will also contribute to the reduction of the environmental problems, should be the first important topic which Chinese, Korean and Japanese can discuss sincerely to make a step forward to the mutual understanding for the community building.
(2) The history of international economics in Japan
I made a special study of the economist, Kaname Akamatsu (1896-1974). Akamatsu studied philosophy and economics in Germany during 1924-25 and in the US for a couple of months in 1926 and he invented the flying-geese-pattern theory of development based on his empirical study of Japan's woolen and cotton textile industry in the 1930s. The theory became known in the world after he published 2 papers in English. Akamatsu was the first Japanese economist with knowledge of distribution of natural resources in East Asia thanks to his participation in the field study of natural resources in the north part of P.R.C. and then in Singapore, Malaysia, and Indonesia in the early 1940s. I interviewed with his best student Kiyoshi Kojima and received several materials from him in December 2006, and Ryuzo Sato, who learned the theory in Akamatsu's course at Hitotsubashi University and became an able mathematical economist in the US, in February 2007. My research result was published as Critical Biography: Kaname Akamatsu in February 2008. I also made a special study of Takashi Negishi stayed in the US in the late 1950s and in Australia in the late 1960s, and published a series of papers and a book in general equilibrium theory and trade theory. Negishi built a various formal models to clarify the focal points of the issues relating to the real world such as infant industry protection policy and monopolistic competition among a few firms. I co-authored the entry ‘Japan, Economics in' for the revised version of A New Palgrave: A Dictionary of Economics with T. Nishizawa, and write the parts in international economics, neoclassical economics and general equilibrium theory. I obtained the important documents relating to the roundtable conference of the International Economic Association which was held in Gamagori, near Nagoya, in 1960 from Ichiro Hotta, a student of Ichiro Nakayama's. It was the first international economic conference to be held in Japan and its theme was 'Economic development with special reference to East Asia'. I plan to use the materials including the conference volume, newspaper articles and memorial pictures in my research in the future. Less