An Empirical Analysis of Panel data of Agglomeration Economies in the Japanese Manufacturing Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUMINORI Tokunaga  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (10150624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Seki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of System and Information Technology, Professor (00195653)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAgglomeration economies / Agglomeration and co-agglomeration / NEG / Scale economies / Jananese manufacturing industry / External economy / increasing return / 収獲逓増
Research Abstract
we examine the existence of agglomeration economies on production in the Japanese manufacturing industries from 1980 to 2000 using plant-level 4-digit sub classification, panel dataset and new agglomeration index in Tokunaga and Akune (2005), and Tokunaga, Kageyama, and Akune (2005), based on Ellison and Glaeser (1997). This is an improvement on the conventional indices such as Location Quotient or Location Gini Coefficient. When we apply a flexible translog production function and cost share equation as suggested by Kim (1992), we find that around 1.5% of positive agglomeration effect exists in absence of any restriction on homotheticity in the case of employment based agglomeration (γ_<EG>) and the case of value added based agglomeration (γ_<EG>^V). On the other hand, we examine the existence of agglomeration and co-agglomeration effect on production in the Japanese industry from 1985 to 2000 using panel data of city-level 2-digit sub classification, panel dataset, agglomeration index in Henderson (2003), and co-agglomeration index in Ellison and Glaeser (1997). Using the Cobb-Douglas production function based on Nakamura and Eshima (2004), we found that a positive agglomeration and co-agglomeration effect and scale economies in the Japanese industry.