AGender Gap of Labor Conditions in China's Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Hiromi  Ochanomizu University, Center Of Excellence, Researcher (20401614)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChina / enterprise / gender / Economics / Labor Economics / empirical analysis / 調査 / 昇進構造 / 就業 / 女性 / 経済・社会システム / 労働
Research Abstract
This study investigated the gender gap in promotion systems of white-collar workers in China's enterprises, using data analysis and empirical analysis. The hypothesis of the study was as follows : "The promotion differential between women and men in the non-state owned enterprises was larger than in the state-owned enterprises."
Enterprises were chosen according to their importance in the Chinese economy, using those that lead the economy. They included state-owned and non-state-owned businesses of a wide variety. The places chosen were those willing to cooperate in having the surveys and interviews done.
Between July and August of 2006, survey sheets were given to the staff of the personnel departments and to 272 white-collar clerks in seven enterprises in the Pearl River Delta area. In addition, interviews were conducted with the personnel department staff. Local researchers assisted with this, accompanied by the writer.
The workers were divided into classes of entry-level general clerk, subsection chief, section chief, and department manager. Reasons and formulas for promotions were analyzed in state and non-state owned enterprises using probit models at each level. An all-level analysis was conducted using the ordered probit model.
Results indicated there was a promotion differential between women and men at both state and non-state owned enterprises. The non-state owned enterprises had larger promotion differentials between women and men at certain levels than state-owned enterprises, but not all, so the hypothesis was partially supported.
This study completes the doctoral dissertation, "A Gender Analysis of the Chinese Labor Market : Working behavior of Chinese women in urban areas analyzed in terms of economic and social systems." The other aspects studied in the dissertation were home or family, and market.