Empirical Analysis of Project-Based Securitization to Promote Urban Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUZAWA Ryuji  Osaka University, Institute of Social and Economic Research, Associate Professor (90418773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Fumio  Osaka University, Institute of Social and Economic Research, Professor (50176913)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSecuritization of Real Estate / REIT (Real Estate Investment Trust) / Probit Analysis / Tobit Analysis / Panel Analysis by using IV / ROE (Return on Equity) / Tbbins q / External Control / パネル分析 / 操作変数 / ・外部コントロール / デット型・エクイティ型 / 危険回避度 / ミドルリスク・ミドルリターン / ポートフォリオ
Research Abstract
The study covers the analysis of project-based securitization to promote urban regeneration. Especially I analyze the investors' activities and the profitability of REIT (Real Estate Investment Trust).
1. Investors' activity
I utilized the survey about the investors' activities and probit and tobit analysis to find what kind of attributes to influence the investors' choice to own Asset (real estate) Backed Securities or REIT. In case of individual investors, their degree of rick aversiveness influences the investment on REIT and ABS. The more risk aversive investors tend to own bond or deposit rather than ABS or REIT. The less risk aversive investors tend to own stocks rather than ABS or REIT. In case of institutional investors, less risk aversive investors tend to own ABS or REIT rather than bonds.
2. Profitability of REIT
I examines the profitability of REIT stocks. IV analysis for panel data of the profitability, types, scales and location of the real estate investment trusts (REITs) and Tobin's Q ratio analysis of REITs show that large scale REITs and high ratio of debt can contribute to high profit, and that the office type REITs can lead to high profitability rather than the residential type.
From the above-mentioned analysis, ABS or REIT is favored by risk tolerate investors and the profitability of REIT is influenced by the external management control effect and leverage effect caused by high debt ratio. It will be thought that establishment of the internal governance and the supplement of creditability of REITs will contribute to urban regeneration by project-based securitization.