| Project/Area Number |
18530175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Noritsugu Kobe University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20237324)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 孝 大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40388385)
菊地 徹 神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40263363)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBATA Takashi 大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40388385)
KIKUCHI Toru 神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40263363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 国際経済学 / 漁業交渉 / 排他的経済水域 / ソーシャル・シチュエーション理論 / 安定集合 / ネットワーク外部性 / 社会的ジレンマ / 非協力先見安定集合 / ソ-シャル・シチュエ-ション理論 / ネットワ-ク外部性 / 最小定常解 |
| Research Abstract |
Considering multilateral negotiations on marine resources as concrete examples, we have developed some game-theoretical models that can be applied to situations, typical of international negotiations, where "a mixture of both cooperative and non-cooperative actions is possible" and where "there are players whose preferences are different qualitatively." On the technical side of game theory, we have investigated the characteristics of some solution concepts (in particular, those related to the von Neumann-Morgenstern stable set). On the practical side, we have constructed game models of international marine resource negotiations, and then, analyzed the characteristics of the negotiation outcomes and clarified the conditions for their efficiency, stability, and other properties.