Mathematical Studies on Spatial Economics and Conflict Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2008-2009)
Kagawa University (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
ZENG Dao-Zhi (ZENG Dao-zhi)  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60284345)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords空間経済学 / 国際貿易 / 輸送費 / 多産業の集積 / 環境経済学 / コンフリクト / 仲裁 / Pollution haven effect / 経済実験 / 産業立地 / 多産業 / すみわけ / グラフモデル
Research Abstract
This study contributes to the regional science in two points. The first part is the mathematical study on spatial economics, clarifying the mechanism of industrial agglomeration by a general-equilibrium framework. Particularly, we study the economy in a space of multiple industries and multiple regions, develop the international trade theory, and apply the results to resolve some problems in environment economics and development economics. The results are summarized in 9 academic papers, published (or accepted) in well-known international journals. The second part is the mathematical study on conflict resolution. We examine new arbitration procedures AFOA and DOA proposed by the applicant by use of experiments and show that AFOA works better than other existing procedures. We also extend the graph model for conflict resolution by use of the concept of strategy in dynamic game theory. The results are summarized in 7 academic papers, 6 of them are published in well-known international journals, and one of them is published in a Japanese journal for Japanese lawyers.