Modeling and evaluation of the efficiency of policy for regional revitalization by network data envelopment analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yukihiro (YUKIHIRO Maruyama)  Nagasaki University, 経済学部, 教授 (30229629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Katuhiko  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00208935)
FUJITA Wataru  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30264196)
YAMAGUCHI Jyunya  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40325692)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域経済学 / 地域再生 / 逐次決定過程 / ネットワークDEA / ネットワーク最適化
Research Abstract
In this research, we have introduced two types of network DEA models, Additive model and Range Adjusted Measure (RAM) model, and investigated several properties of the models ; Network DEA models can deal with intermediate products. The Additive model and RAM Network DEA model are non-radial models which are applicable to some problems in which inputs or outputs undergo non-proportional changes, and have a property known as "translation invariance" ; from this property, we can deal with negative data in some of the inputs or outputs. These models can be applied to several concrete problems (for example, regional revitalization problem) not only with internal or linking activities but also with losses as well as profits treated as output.
Moreover, we have derived necessary and sufficient conditions for the existence of the subclasses of sequential decision processes, strongly representing a given recursive discrete decision process, and presented several algorithms for them, which may be called generalized Dijkstra's method because they are coincident with Dijkstra's method if we restrict the use of them to solving shortest or longest path problem with additive cost measure. From these results, we can clear up issues to be taken into account in Modeling of the regional revitalization problem by network DEA.