An Empirical Study of Inter-regional Migration and Transfer of Economic Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hiroshi  The University of Kitakyushu, 大学院・社会システム研究科, 教授 (30034862)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済政策 / 地域経済 / 地域再編 / 人口移動 / 経済力移転 / 財政移転 / 所得再分配政策 / 地域間財政調整 / 経済力移動 / 所得移転 / 地域間再分配政策 / 再分配政策 / 生涯余剰 / 大学進学者数 / 大学進学者流出率 / 大学入学者流入率 / 仕送金 / 仕送金流入額 / 仕送金流出額 / 仕送金純流入額
Research Abstract
In this study I estimated the sum of fiscal transfer arising from inter-prefectural migration based on the data in Japan 1995-2000. The background idea of this study is that the inter-regional migration is not only movement but also transfer of economic power and is a fundamental factor of regional disparity. This study provides the compensatory basis of the inter-regional redistribution policy which is different from the social security basis.