The effects of direct-to-consumer advertising (DTCA) of prescription drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Toshiaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, Graduate School of International Management, Professor (00406810)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPharmaceutical / advertising / regulation / information asymmetry / industrial arganization / prescription / DTCA / 情報 / 経済 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
1) The library composed of basic classes, the class of visualization, and the machine element class, etc. for numerical calculation weres developed. The following were derived from these
2) It experimented to measure the difference of learner's object cognition ability by the mental cutting side test. It proposed the technique for improving the environment by considering the cause of the error of the acknowledgment judgment, and using the stereo binocular vision.
3) Beam Design was selected as typical mechanical elements in design engineering by Aoyama Gakuin University and Massachusetts Institute of Technology. As the collaboration work, a set of class libraries were developed and an on-line catalogue of Beam system was in MIT's Web site, which was followed by some set of quiz. "Beam Master 2007" was the total system. This teaching material application was composed by an arrangement of knowledge of the basic characteristic of "Beam" that was the most basic component in a structural design and a basic library for the knowledge acquisition. In the closing phase of study, it is considered that the method of attempting the knowledge acquisition by interactive mode Web application of the quiz form can be not found in the teaching material in the past, and obtain deeper knowledge among Japan-U. S. teachers. In addition, the developed class library is expected to contribute to the automation of the design whole by mounting a large-scale structural design model based on the technique of the matrix method etc. on this being able to give the object similar to the element in the finite element method.
4) In a lecture, Aoyama Gakuin graduate school are supported by MIT graduates, who composed their project material and result to some presentation contents. This was achieved, and it evaluated, and cooperative study by both graduates was confirmed by teachers in Aoyama Gakuin and MIT.