Theoretical and empiricalAnalysis of Environmental Governance in Multi Stakeholders Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshiee  Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (70113206)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRegional Environmental Diagnosis / Corporate Social Responsibility / Regional Governance / Guide Lines for Sustainability / Stakeholder / Environmental Valuation / Monitoring / Earning Rate of Corporate Environmental Management / 環境基本計画 / 環境ガバナンス / コミュニケーションの機能 / インセンティブの分析 / 持続可能なガバナンス / ステークホルダー社会 / 社会的責任投資
Research Abstract
1.The methods to promote sustainable regional environmental are developed by positive analysis of the regional environmental diagnoses in Hachioji City 2005-2007. We have improved the form of the diagnosis as a policy instrument. Since we attempt to complete the framework of diagnoses, some forms of diagnoses are employed experimentally in the series of diagnoses. We should investigate the effects of index reform on the regional environmental diagnosis. We argue that the results of the diagnosis are effective policy instruments showing willingness of the residents. A mode analysis of district evaluation is demonstrated to be a valuable instrument for policy reform.
2. We consider evaluation function of the basic environmental plans of prefectures. (1)We explore numerical targets in the environmental plans. (2)The targets are classified into 10 fields according to 'Check and Do' indicator of Hachioji City. (3)We could obtain the following results regarding dynamical properties of evaluat … More ion. The prefectures are classified into the three types according to the number of indicators. The indictors are not formulated to reflect some major characteristics of the prefectures in numerical analysis. The present environmental plans should be reformed into regional oriented schemes.
3. Many leading firms promote CSR voluntarily. Firms might expect that CSR takes the role of risk management to achieve sustainability. The results make clear that so many types of activities are pursued for each own particular prospect and that some of the firms attempt to publish their activities according to guidelines proposed by outside organizations. In this essay, we investigate CSR activities empirically by analyzing accountings according to the GRI guidelines in Japanese major firms. We verify some correlation between guideline accounting and earning rate of environment. Consequently, we could conclude that the firms which intensely promote environmental activities tend to execute social accounting of CSR seriously. Less