The Network Structure of Creative Industries and the Regional Economic Cooperation in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takehiko  Nihon University, 商学部, 教授 (30246805)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産業論 / クリエイティブ産業 / 産業政策 / 文化政策 / イノベーション戦略 / クラスター戦略 / 東アジア / 地域経済協力 / ネットワーク / クリエイティブ産 / サービス経済化 / コンテンツ / コンテンツ産業 / クリエイティブ産業政策 / サービス・クラスター戦略 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
This research program examines key changes taking place in innovation of contents industries. Especially, it focuses the network structure and governance to add value to contents industries in knowledge economy. As a result of this research, the following was made clear. This new global network brings about a solution in the fusion of arts with business and technology. It gives rise to exciting new possibilities in developing a creative economy to propel the economic growth in East Asia.