Disparities of Procluctivity and Income ketween Countries or Regions, Development of the RegionalFrwnie Coordination and the Economic Integration and its Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAYAMA Yuko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Econcomics, Professor (60191863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Tatsuaki  Gunma Technical Junior College, Associate Professor (90321398)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEconomic Integration / Free Trade Agreement(FTA) / Economic Partnership Agreement / East Asia / European Union (EU) / Monetary Union / Economic Growth in Asian Style / Foreien Reserve / 地域連携 / 所得格差 / 2部門モデル / 生産関数 / 経済発展のパターン / 技術進歩 / 資本の深化
Research Abstract
This study is called as "Disparities of Productivity and Income between Countries or Regions, Development of the Regional Economic Coordination and the Economic Integration and its Effects : in which we analyze the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA), and even the necessary condition for both agreements considering the disparities between counties and regions in an area. We had investigated with two different methodologies: one is the theoretical methodology, building up a model framework to analyze those effects from an economic coordination. The other is the methodology of empirical analysis with statistic data. From these two methodologies we led our results to the political implications.
This report is composed of the research presentation at '2006 KEDA International Conference, Urban and Regional Development in East Asia" and "JEPA International Conference at Hosei University, December8&9, 2007, Economic Growth and Differentials : How Can We Harmonize Growth and Equality?", also a presented paper "Working-hours and Work-life-Balance : Case of Japanese Families" at Vienna University and working paper on "Sanseiken Forum", and outcome from Work-Shop at School of Economics, Nagoya University.
The Process of Economic Coordination and Economic Integration in East Asia are accelerated these days. We hope that this study can contribute to the social demand for the perspective on the effects of Economic Coordination and Economic Integration.