New Development of Intra-ASEAN Economic Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazushi  Kyushu University, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (80271625)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsASEAN / 域内経済協力 / ASEAN経済共同体(AEC) / ASEAN自由貿易地域(AFTA) / ASEAN産業協力(AICO) / ASEAN憲章 / 東アジア地域経済協力 / 東アジア共同体 / 経済統合 / AEC / AFTA / AICO / ASEAN 経済共同体(AEC)
Research Abstract
This research project aims to clarify the new development of Intra-ASEAN economic cooperation. This project clarified that ASEAN's direction dictated the direction of East Asian regional cooperation, and that ASEAN played the key roll in the East Asian regional economic cooperation including the East Asian community. The output of this research project is consisted of many papers, reports and books including ASEAN Economic Community published in the final year.