Study on Poverty Reduction through Employment Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Takeshi  Waseda University, Faculty of International Liberal Studies, Associate professor (80329333)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPoverty Reduction / Nicaragua / India / Social Fund / Economic Growth / 貧困 / ソーシャルファンド / 雇用 / PRSP
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the employment generation and poverty reduction in theory and by field studies. It asks whether the employment generation programs contribute to the poverty reduction. In FY 2006, a field study in Nicaragua was conducted. In FY 2007, a field study in India was conducted. An original field trip to Indonesia was changed to India for various reasons. In Nicaragua, a focus was placed on the so-called Social Fund to see how it helps generate employment. In India, on the other hand, a focus was placed on a macroeconomic policy, in particular, the Eleventh Five Year Plan (FY 2007 to FY 2012).
A majority of previous studies in public economics and welfare analysis have focused on the causality between economic growth and poverty reduction, and very few of them have treated the effect of employment generation. This study focuses on this point, and has contributed theoretically to the field of poverty and growth economics. Also this study has focused a linkage between macroeconomic analysis at national and international levels and microeconomic analysis at individual, household, community levels, which is also a new contribution to the academic field.