process of Adhesion to the EU by Bulgaria and Poland - role of privatization and FDI
Project/Area Number |
18530218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Masayuki Nihon Fukushi University, professor (60298560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Masatake University of Teikyo, Faculty of Economic, professor (30246011)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | economic policies / international cooperation / transition economy / Privatization / foreign direct investments(FDI) / Adhesion to the EU / Currency board system / Brain exodus / インフラ・ストラクチャー / FDI / 移行経済国 / 経常収支赤字 / 中小企業育成策 / ユーロ加盟国の条件 / 外国直接投資 / 経済統合EUへの加盟 / 経常収支 / 政治・社会改革 |
Research Abstract |
Among the transition economic countries in the Central &Eastern Europe, the Bulgaria has been delayed by three years for adhesion to the EU. Even though after the monetary &economic crisis in 1996-97 the Bulgaria has achieved the economic recovery by several improvement policies, the economic conditions as well as the transition performance in the political and social fields have not satisfied the criteria of EU to accept her adhesion. The privatization has been realized to some extent but the inflow of FDI has not been satisfactory until the beginning of 2000 decade. These two elements inter-related each other together with other elements have enabled her to advance the progress of transition and economic growth. Bulgaria has showed the remarkable growth after 2003 until 2008 and after the adhesion to the EU in the beginning of 2007, kept the steady growth tendency with stable macro economic ratio, but still remained many problems to be improved. In the monetary and financial fields, Bulgaria keeping the currency board system adopted in 1998 has stabilized the inflation and national budget but remained the widening deficit of current account. Infrastructures in. economic and social sector are not sufficient and in the politics the illegal affaires hinder the normal economic activities. The transition countries similar to the developing countries in a sense have several handicaps and barriers but could obtain an optimistic perspective with the fruitful results of their successive improvement efforts.