A comparative study of the relationship between the spread of self-help and its support activities in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
TOYOYAMA Munehiro  Osaka University of Commerce, Economics, Associate Professor (80268292)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsself-help clearinghouse / networks between self-help clearinghouses / quaualities of self-help advisers / self-help groups in health field / practice researches / health care reform 2007 / article 20c of social security code 5 / セルフヘルプの広がり / 補完性原則 / セルフヘルプに関する研究プロジェクト / 公的医療保険 / 医療保険改革2007 / セルフヘルプと政治(政策) / セルフヘルプ支援センター / ドイツ / センター間のネットワーク
Research Abstract
There are three types of self-help clearinghouses in Japan. The networks between self-help clearinghouses in Japan contribute not so much to the acquirement and accumulation of know-how for self-help support, but those networks in Germany-inclusive self-help clearinghouse coordination centers-contribute to it so much. The German networks contribute also to the improvements of qualities of self-help advisers, who work in self-help clearinghouses. Therefore it is necessary also in Japan to consider the construction of those networks. Additionally, those networks in Germany advocate the interests of many and small regional self-help groups and the activities get many outcomes. However the levels of Japanese self-help clearinghouses don't reach the German level. Therefore the Japanese self-help clearinghouses-through its mutual cooperation-must now collect and classify data of merits that the unity of various self-help groups kings. And then they must announce regional self-help groups the … More merits plain.
In many cases of German self-help activities and self-help support policies, the concepts of self-help and person concerned are understood limitedly as groups in health field, because self-help groups act most actively in this field. It enables the intensive self-help support policies in Germany. A factor of spread of self-help is researches into self-help groups, self-help organizations and self-help clearinghouses. Four researches that have character of practice researches strongly and its results were reported by televisions and radios are particularly important In addition, the self-help side such as DAG SHG (the special organization for self-help support) and NAKOS (the national clearinghouse, an institution of DAG SHG) has a strategy to raise symbolic issues to politics in order to interest many people in self-help. A symbol is law of self-help support by health insurance funds. The revision in health care reform 2007-from clause 4, article 20 of social security code 5 to article 20c-is, a result of the strategy. Less